CHAPTER 18

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 26

AS AMENDED BY SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 21 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE REGISTRATION OF MOTOR VEHICLES.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE :

Section 1. Amend 2109(a), Title 21, of the Delaware Code, by inserting between the first and second sentences the following:

“Any used vehicle not more than 5 model years old may be registered from 6 to 48 months based on a model year and mileage formula established by the Division of Motor Vehicles.”

Section 2. Amend 2109(c), Title 21, of the Delaware Code by striking the subsection in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows:

“(c) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b) of this section, any newly manufactured current model year motor vehicle or trailer with a gross registered weight of 10,000 pounds or less not previously registered or titled in any state or country may be initially registered by the owner for 5 years or less. Newly manufactured previous model year motor vehicles or trailers having the above criteria may initially be registered for 4 years or less by a pro-rated formula established by the Division of Motor Vehicles. The effective date of registration shall be the date the vehicle is titled. The registration fee shall be the number of years selected multiplied by the annual registration fee. Thereafter, the registration shall be renewed pursuant to Section 2110 of this Title.”

Section 3. Amend 2110(a), Title 21, of the Delaware Code by inserting at the end of the first paragraph in that subsection, the following:

“Vehicles no more than 5 model years old may be renewed for up to 48 months based on a pro-rated model year formula established by the Division of Motor Vehicles.”

Section 4. Amend 2143(a), Title 21, of the Delaware Code by striking the second sentence and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

“The Department may waive all inspection requirements with respect to the registration of new motor vehicles and the initial registration or renewal of vehicles no older than five (5) model years.”

Approved April 12,1999