CHAPTER 508.

FORMERLY

HOUSE JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 19

AS AMENDED BY HOUSE AMENDMENT NOS. 1 AND 2 AND

SENATE AMENDMENT NO, 2

ESTABLISHING THE PUBLIC SCHOOL TRANSPORTATION TASK FORCE TO REVIEW AND MAKE RECOMMENDATIONS REGARDING GOVERNING PUBLIC SCHOOL TRANSPORTATION.

WHEREAS, many of the rules and regulations governing public school transportation were developed in the 1960s and 1970s; and

WHEREAS, extensive changes have occurred in our communities and neighborhoods over the last 20 to 30 years, including significant residential and business growth, massive development of rural areas, expansion of public services, and expansion of highway infrastructure resulting in increased traffic volume; and

WHEREAS, the education system has also experienced significant changes over the last 20 to 30 years, including consolidation of school districts, implementation of School Choice and Charter Schools, alternative and other specialized education programs; and

WHEREAS, technology has also impacted transportation through the use of two-way radios, cellular phones, and computerized routing; and

NOW, THEREFORE:

BE IT RESOLVED by the House of Representatives and the Senate of the 139th General Assembly of the State of Delaware, with the approval of the Governor, that the Public School Transportation Task Force is hereby established. ,

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that this Task Force shall conduct a thorough analysis of existing state rules and regulations governing public school transportation and make appropriate recommendations for changes to the House and Senate Education Committees by November 15, 1998.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that this Task Force shall, at a minimum, analysis and make recommendations in the following areas:

1. Review of the distance requirements necessary to qualify for school bus transportation to and from school;

0. Review of unique hazard guidelines which qualify students for transportation regardless of the distance requirements;

1. Consideration of giving local districts greater flexibility, within established perimeters, in applying the distance requirements or in determining unique hazard conditions which consider local geography, safety, traffic patterns, etc.;

2. Continuation of 100% state funding for public school transportation;

3. A phase-in time schedule for implementation of proposed changes beginning in September 1, 1999;

4. Safety and efficiency of the transportation services is of paramount importance;

5. Review traffic laws related to student transportation with particular attention to improving safety conditions.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the Public School Transportation Task Force shall have the following members and chair:

1. Chair, Assistant Secretary of Education for Administrative Services;

2. State Supervisor of Transportation;

0. One Local School District Transportation Supervisor from each county to be appointed by the Governor;

1. Two Local School District Administrators who have responsibility for transportation from each county, each to be appointed by the Governor;

2. Two local School District Board members to be appointed by the Delaware School Boards Association;

3. One representative of the State Police to be appointed by the State Police Colonel;

4. Two parents of public school students, one to be appointed by the Speaker of the House and one to be appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate;

5. Three members from the Delaware School Bus Contractors Association/Delaware Motor Transport Association to be designated by the Association, one from each County;

6. The Chairperson of the House Education Committee;

7. The Chairperson of the Senate Education Committee.

11. One member of The Governor's Advisory Council for Exceptional Citizens to be designated by the Council.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the staff assistant to the House Education Committee shall be responsible for minutes and staff duties for the Task Force.

Approved June 29, 1998