CHAPTER 503

FORMERLY

HOUSE CONCURRENT RESOLUTION NO. 40

URGING A CONTINUED REVIEW AND ASSESSMENT OF STATE OF DELAWARE PERSONNEL AND EMPLOYEE RELATIONS ISSUES.

WHEREAS, many State officials have, over the years, declared that Delaware's state employees are among the State's most important assets; and

WHEREAS, approximately thirty years ago the State established the Merit System of Personnel Administration in an attempt to treat State employees fairly; to respond and correct legitimate complaints; and to create working conditions which enhance employee productivity, efficiency and loyalty; and

WHEREAS, the 138th General Assembly, by House Concurrent Resolution No. 37, established the legislative Committee on Personnel Practices; and while much work has been completed to date, a substantial amount of evaluation and review is still needed to complete the work of the Committee.

NOW THEREFORE:

BE IT RESOLVED by the House of Representatives of the 139th General Assembly of the State of Delaware, with the concurrence of the Senate, that the Legislative Committee on Personnel Practices is hereby re-established.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the Committee shall review and make recommendations on the following subjects relating to the personnel practices of the State and its agencies:

(a) The goals and objectives of present personnel practices and procedures of the State, and of various State agencies;

(b) The form and structure of present personnel practices and procedures of the State, and the various State agencies, including accountability;

() Specific personnel issues which have been brought to the attention of members of the General Assembly;

(a) Whether or not the present personnel system for handling grievances and appeals is functioning well; is in compliance with applicable regulations, and with State and Federal law. If not in compliance, to identify the problems and possible solutions which would make such system efficient and responsive, would eliminate unreasonable obstacles, and eliminate direct or indirect retaliation upon an employee for using it.

(b) Any other personnel issues, practices, or procedures which might come before the Committee.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the Committee shall consist of twelve members: four members of the House of Representatives appointed by the Speaker of the House; (two majority party members, and two minority party members); four members of the Senate appointed by the President pro tempore of the Senate (two majority party members, and two minority party members); and four public members, (no more than two of whom shall be members of a major political party); two such public members shall be appointed by the Speaker of the House, and two public members shall be appointed by the President pro tempore of the Senate. The Speaker and President pro tempore are requested to re-appoint within the confines of this Resolution, persons in each category who were appointed under the original Resolution (HCR No. 37 of the 138th General Assembly). The prime sponsors of this resolution shall serve as co-chairpersons.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that after the Committee has collected its information, and has reached a consensus relating to those issues and problems the Committee determines to be most important, the Committee shall make such recommendations and take such action as the Committee deems appropriate. The Committee may utilize the services of a consultant with experience and/or expertise in government personnel practice and issues to assist the Committee in gathering and compiling information related to the subjects listed in (a) through (e) and assist in the development of recommendations and review in the final report.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the Committee shall issue an interim report not later than January 31, 1998 with a final report due not later than June 30, 1998.

Approved June 26, 1997