CHAPTER 502

FORMERLY

HOUSE CONCURRENT RESOLUTION NO. 37

CREATING A TASK FORCE TO INVESTIGATE THE FINANCING NEEDED FOR THOSE LIBRARIES NOT FUNDED SUFFICIENTLY.

WHEREAS, many libraries, especially in New Castle County, do not receive sufficient operational funding from the locality in which they are located; and

WHEREAS, the public policy of the State of Delaware should and does encourage the maintenance of libraries for the benefit of Delaware residents; and

WHEREAS, further inquiry is warranted to determine alternative sources of funding for libraries that currently do not receive adequate funding; and

WHEREAS, a feasibility analysis should be performed to determine whether certain libraries which do not receive sufficient financial support can receive additional financial support from the State.

NOW THEREFORE:

BE IT RESOLVED by the House of Representatives of the 139th General Assembly; the Senate concurring therein, that a task force be established to determine additional appropriate sources of funding, including state funding, for libraries which do not receive sufficient financial support from their localities; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED, that the task force shall be comprised of five members, one of which shall be appointed by the following persons:

I. The President Pro Tem of the Senate;

2. The Senate Minority Leader;

3. The Speaker of the House;

4. The House Majority Leader; and

5. The House Minority Leader.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the task force shall issue a report to the Members of the House of Representatives and the Senate not later than March 1, 1998.

Approved July 1, 1998