CHAPTER 495

FORMERLY

SENATE JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 3

DESIGNATING U.S. ROUTE 13 FROM DOVER TO THE PENNSYLVANIA STATE LINE AS A BLUE STAR MEMORIAL HIGHWAY.

WHEREAS, over 40 years ago the National Council of State Garden Clubs, Inc. established The Blue Star Memorial Highway program as a living tribute to the men and women who have served in the Armed Forces of the United States; and

WHEREAS, designation of a highway as a Blue Star Memorial Highway includes erection of a marker planted with flowering trees or shrubs; and

WHEREAS, many states have embraced the Blue Star Memorial Highway program and the system of highways designated as Blue Star Memorial Highways now extends thousands of miles across the continental United States, Alaska and Hawaii; and

WHEREAS, Route 13 from Dover to the Maryland state line was designated as a Blue Star Memorial Highway in 1981 at the request of the Seaford Spade and Trowel Garden Club; and

WHEREAS, the Delaware Federation of Garden Clubs has requested that the section of Route 13 from Dover to the Pennsylvania state line also be designated a Blue Star Memorial Highway to extend the Blue Star Memorial Highway completely through the State of Delaware; and

WHEREAS, it is fitting that this memorial to the men and women who have served in the United States Armed Forces encompass the full length of our state.

NOW THEREFORE:

BE IT RESOLVED by the Senate and the House of Representatives of the 139th General Assembly of the State of Delaware, with the approval of the Governor, that Route 13 from Dover to the Pennsylvania state line is hereby designated as a Blue Star Memorial Highway.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the Department of Transportation is hereby authorized and directed to take the appropriate action essential to implement the provisions of this Act.

Approved April 9, 1998