CHAPTER 485

FORMERLY

HOUSE SUBSTITUTE NO. 1

FOR

HOUSE BILL NO. 395

AS AMENDED BY HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 91 OF TITLE 29 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO STATE PLANNING.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend § 9101(h), Title 29, Delaware Code, by adding a new subsection (h)(4) to read as follows:

"(4) Delaware Geographic Data Committee and Comprehensive State Planning Database System.

The Office of State Planning Coordination shall be responsible for identifying and insuring that all source data and metadata relating directly or indirectly to planning issues, including databases resident on automated systems and non-automated maps and graphics materials maintained or prepared by state agencies, state supported agencies or developed through state funded projects, will be made available to planning agencies at the state, regional and local levels and to the public. This information is to be made available to all potential users in a manner that provides easy and direct access, subject to appropriate security and confidentiality protocols. Data shall be cataloged to provide a comprehensive and coordinated inventory of data relating to planning issues.

The Delaware Geographic Data Committee shall be established, under the guidance of the Office of State Planning Coordination, to insure the implementation of a coordinated program to catalog and distribute geographic data. The Delaware Geographic Data Committee membership shall consist of representatives from the Office of Information Services and other state agencies, state funded agencies, county and municipal governments, the Delaware Geological Survey and the University of Delaware. Other appropriate private and public institutions and organizations may serve as ex-offico members of the committee as needed. The Delaware Geographic Data Committee shall establish subcommittees or workgroups as needed.

The Office of State Planning Coordination in consultation with the Office of Information Services, in cooperation with the Delaware Geographic Data Committee, and in consultation with the responsible agencies and organizations, shall develop the procedures and identify the resources necessary to ensure that each database reflects the latest and best available information. To provide for statewide coordinated knowledge of the available databases, the Office of State Planning Coordination, in consultation with Delaware Geographic Data Information Committee and appropriate state, regional and local agencies, will coordinate the development of a metadata system as the inventory and catalog of databases, maps, graphic representations, and other appropriate information. The metadata standards for this inventory shall be set by the Office of State Planning Coordination in consultation with the Delaware Geographic Data Committee.

All state agencies and other organizations receiving state funds in whole or in part for the development of planning related data sets and related maps and other graphics shall comply in developing and maintaining the Delaware inventory of databases, maps, graphic representations, and other appropriate information relating to planning issues. This compliance shall require that state agencies provide documentation of all existing relevant databases, maps, and graphic representations using the standards set by the Office of State Planning Coordination in consultation with the Delaware Geographic Data Committee. Agencies will be required tosubmit metadata to the Delaware inventory as new data is developed and to provide an annual update of the documentation of databases, maps, and graphic representations. State agencies shall make databases, maps, and graphic representations developed either directly or indirectly with state funds accessible to other state agencies, regional county, municipal governments and the public subject to security and confidentiality protocols and reasonable processing costs.

The Delaware Geographic Data Committee shall serve as the state contact for the Federal Geographic Data Committee. A subcommittee of the Delaware Geographic Data Committee shall be the State Mapping Advisory Committee (SMAC). The SMAC shall be organized as follows:

The State Mapping Advisory Committee shall consist of representatives of state, county and municipal agencies, the Delaware Geological Survey, the University of Delaware and other appropriate educational institutions. Other public and private institutions may serve in ex-offico members.

The chair of SMAC shall be the State Geologist or Acting State Geologist of the Delaware Geological Survey, or his or her designee.

The SMAC shall consolidate statewide mapping requirements into a single annual report for submission to the United States Geological Survey (USGS). This annual report shall be submitted to the Delaware Geographic Data Committee for review and approval for submission to the USGS."

Approved July 21, 1998