CHAPTER 456

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 476

AS AMENDED BY HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 11 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER BILL OF RIGHTS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Section 9200(6), Title 11 of the Delaware Code by inserting after "any incorporated municipality, city or town within this State" the following:

"or who is a sworn uniformed police or enforcement officer of the Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control or of the Delaware State Capital Police, or a Probation and Parole Officer of the Department of Corrections."

Approved July 17, 1998