CHAPTER 332

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 535

AN ACT DESIGNATING AND NAMING THE PORTION OF DELAWARE ROUTE 1 COMMENCING AT THE NASSAU BRIDGE AND TERMINATING AT SEASHORE STATE PARK AS THE "CHARLES MILLS BOULEVARD"

WHEREAS, the portion of Delaware Route I commencing at the Nassau Bridge has come to be known as the "Gateway to Delaware's Cape Region"; and

WHEREAS, Cape region resident Charles Mills led the way in the aesthetic development and driver friendliness of the area by spending great amounts of his own time and money planting and maintaining plants in the medium strip of Route 1 south of Nassau; and

WHEREAS, Charles Mills was a charter member of the Sussex County Zoning Commission, serving as its first chairman; and

WHEREAS, Mr. Mills also served 12 years as a member of the Rehoboth School Board, during which time the new Rehoboth Elementary School was built; and

WHEREAS, Charles Mills also served the public as a Town Commissioner in Rehoboth Beach; as a member of the Board of Directors of Beebe Hospital; and as a member of the Henlopen Acres Property Owners Corporation, during which time a water system was developed, for the community; and

WHEREAS, Mr. Mills pushed for the 600-foot wide commercial trip on both sides of Route I south of Five Points and was an early proponent of controlling high-rise development along Delaware's seacoast; and

WHEREAS, in view of his tireless dedication and efforts to enhance the beauty and functional utility of his community, it is appropriate and fitting for the State of Delaware to honor the memory and leadership of Charles Mills by naming the portion of State Route 1 from the Nassau Bridge to Seashore State Park as the "Charles Mills Boulevard".

NOW, THEREFORE:

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. The portion of State Route 1 commencing at the Nassau Bridge and terminating at Seashore State Park shall henceforth be known as the "Charles Mills Boulevard".

Section 2. The Department of Transportation is authorized and directed to take the appropriate action necessary to implement the provisions of this Act.

Approved June 29, 1998