CHAPTER 305

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 519

AS AMENDED BY HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 29 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE COUNCIL ON VOLUNTEER SERVICES.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend § 7914A, Chapter 79, Title 29 of the Delaware Code, by striking in its entirety the section heading as it appears therein and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"§ 7914A. Governor's Council on Volunteer Services."

Section 2. Amend § 7914A, Chapter 79, Title 29 of the Delaware Code, by striking subsection (a) in its entirety as it appears therein and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"(a) The Governor's Council on Volunteer Services is established and shall serve in an advisory capacity to the Administrator of the State Office of Volunteerism and shall consider matters relating to volunteer services in this State and such other matters as may be referred to it by the Governor, the Secretary of the Department of Health and Social Services, the Director of the Division of State Service Centers, or the Administrator of the State Office of Volunteerism. The Council may study, research, plan, and advise the Administrator, the Director, the Secretary and the Governor on matters it deems appropriate to enable the State Office of Volunteerism to function in the best possible manner."

Section 3. Amend § 7914A, Chapter 79, Title 29 of the Delaware Code, by striking subsection (b) as it appears therein and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"(b) The Governor's Council on Volunteer Services shall be composed of seventeen (17) members, to include:

(1) one representative from each of the five committees which serve in an advisory capacity to the volunteer programs that are directly administered by the State Office of Volunteerism; and

(2) twelve (12) representatives reflecting the broad diversity of the State, including members from the public sector, the private nonprofit sector, and the business community."

Section 4. Amend § 7914A, Chapter 79, Title 29 of the Delaware Code by striking the numeral "1" as it appears therein in the last sentence of subsection (c) and by substituting in lieu thereof the numeral "2"; and by striking the word "term" as it appears therein as the final word of subsection (e) and by substituting in lieu thereof the word "terms".

Section 5. Amend § 7914A, Chapter 79, Title 29 of the Delaware Code, by striking the numeral "1" as it appears therein in the last sentence of subsection (e) and by substituting in lieu thereof the numeral "2"; and by striking the word "term" as it appears therein as the final word of subsection (e) and by substituting in lieu thereof the word "terms".

Section 6. Amend § 7914A, Chapter 79, Title 29 of the Delaware Code, by striking the word "Absence" as it appears therein as the first word of the last sentence in subsection (f) of Section 7914A, and by substituting in lieu thereof the phrase "Unexcused absence".

Approved June 25, 1998