CHAPTER 290

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 517

AS AMENDED BY SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 29 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO ESTABLISHING THE DIVISION OF STATE SERVICE CENTERS AND AN ADVISORY COUNCIL ON STATE SERVICE CENTERS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Chapter 79, Title 29 of the Delaware Code, by adding thereto a new section to read:

"§7919. Division of State Service Centers.

(a) There is hereby established the Division of State Service Centers under the direction and control of the Secretary of the Department of Health and Social Services.

(b) The Division of State Service Centers shall be responsible for the operation of service centers throughout the State as the General Assembly from time to time may provide for.

(c) The Division of State Service Centers shall coordinate the delivery of services and programs of various divisions within the Department of Health and Social Services, other State agencies, and nonprofit providers who are co-located in State service centers.

(d) The Division of State Service Centers shall report from time to time to the Secretary of the Department of Health and Social Services concerning the effectiveness of delivery of services by State service centers.

(e) The mission of the Division of State Service Centers is to alleviate crises, to foster self-sufficiency for vulnerable families, to provide volunteer and community service opportunities for all Delawareans, and to address the causes and conditions of poverty.

(f) The Division of State Service Centers shall operate the State Office of Volunteerism, the Office of Community Services, and the Office of Family Support.

(g) The Division of State Service Centers shall serve as a safety net for Delawareans by facilitating individual and community partnerships for the delivery of human services, and by advocating for vulnerable families.

(h) The Division of State Service Centers shall have the power to promulgate rules and regulations to implement this section."

Section 2. Amend Chapter 79, Title 29 of the Delaware Code, by adding thereto a new section to read:

§ 7919A. Advisory Council on State Service Centers.

(a) There is hereby established an Advisory Council on State Service Centers.

(b) The Council on State Service Centers shall serve in an advisory capacity to the Director of the Division of State Service Centers, and shall consider matters relating to the operation of State Service Centers and other such matters as may be referred to it by the Governor, the Secretary of Health and Social Services, or the Director of the Division of State Service Centers. The Council may study, research, plan and advise the Director, the Secretary, and the Governor on any matter it deems appropriate.

(c) The Council on State Service Centers shall be composed of 11 members who shall be appointed for 3-year terms by the Governor. There shall be no more than a bare majority of representation of one major political party over the other major political party. Members of the Council shall include:

(1) a representative of the Council on Hispanic Affairs;

(2) a representative of the Council on Volunteer Services; and (3) a representative of the Delaware Community Services Commission.

(3) A chairperson of the Council shall be chosen by the members of the Council from among its members and shall serve in the capacity for a term of 1 year and shall be eligible for reelection.

(4) Any replacement appointment to the Council to fill a vacancy prior to the expiration of a term shall be filled for the remainder of that term."

Section 3. Amend §7903(2), Title 29, Delaware Code by adding thereto the following:

"h. A Director of the Division of State Service Centers, who shall be someone qualified by training, education, experience or ability to perform the duties of Director,".

Approved June 16, 1998