CHAPTER 273

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 588

AN ACT TO AMEND TO AUTHORIZE AND APPROVE THE TRANSFER OF CERTAL REAL PROPERTY IN THE CITY OF WILMINGTON.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE 0 DELAWARE (three-fourths of all members elected to each House thereof concurring therein):

Section 1. Notwithstanding any provisions to the contrary, including, but not limited to those contained in Title 29, Chapter 94 of the Delaware Code relating to surplus property, the Secretary of the Department of Administrative Services may negotiate the disposition an, convey a parcel of State-owned land on behalf of the State of Delaware situated at the north east corner of Twelfth and Walnut Streets, Wilmington, Delaware, further identified as tax parcel #26-036.10-01 and containing 2,352 square feet. Such disposition and the use of any proceed: from the sale shall be subject to the approval of the New Castle County Courthouse Executive Committee established by 71 Laws of Delaware, Chapter 150, Section 35 (c).

Section 2. This bill becomes effective upon its enactment into law.

Approved May 7, 1998