CHAPTER 256

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 532

AN ACT TO PROVIDE A SUPPLEMENTAL APPROPRIATION TO THE DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES AND AUTHORIZING THE SECRETARY OF ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES TO ENTER INTO A CONTRACT FOR THE PURCHASE OF PROPERTY TO BECOME THE SITE OF THE NEW CASTLE COUNTY COURTHOUSE.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Notwithstanding any other provision under Delaware Law to the contrary, including but not limited to Title 29 Delaware Code, Chapter 95, and 71 Laws of Delaware, Chapter 150, Section 35(c), the Secretary of the Department of Administrative Services is authorized to enter into a contract for the purchase of approximately 5.5 acres of land owned by the City of Wilmington generally bounded by Fourth and Walnut Streets and Sixth and King Streets in the City of Wilmington for the sum of four million five hundred thousand dollars ($4,500,000) said property to become the site of the New Castle County Courthouse. Said purchase agreement shall be subject to the approval of the New Castle County Courthouse Executive Committee established by 71 Laws of Delaware, Chapter 150, Section 35(c).

Section 2. There is hereby appropriated a sum of four million five hundred thousand dollars ($4,500,000) from the General Fund to the Department of Administrative Services for the purpose of implementing Section 1 of this Act.

Section 3. This Act is a supplementary appropriation and monies herein appropriated shall be paid out of funds in the General Fund of the State of Delaware not otherwise appropriated and shall not be subject to reversion until June 30, 2000.

Approved April 1, 1998