CHAPTER 221

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 193

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 3 OF THE DELAWARE CODE TO ALLOW FOR EXPANSIONS TO AGRICULTURAL PRESERVATION DISTRICTS WITHIN A THREE-MILE RADIUS OF ESTABLISHED DISTRICTS AND TO CHANGE THE FOUNDATION'S ANNUAL REPORT PERIOD.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend §907(d)(2), Chapter 9, Title 3, Delaware Code, by deleting from subparagraph (2) the words "1-mile" and substituting in lieu thereof the words "3-mile".

Section 2. Amend §904(a)(9), Chapter 9, Title 3, Delaware Code, by deleting from subparagraph (9) the words "September 30" and substituting in lieu thereof the words "June 30".

Approved January 27, 1998