CHAPTER 152

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 209

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 21 OF THE DELAWARE CODE REGARDING THE DISPOSITION OF FINES AND COSTS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Delaware Code, Title 21, Section 706 by inserting the following as subsection (b):

"(b) All fines and costs collected as a result of radar, or other speed timing devices, where the device is operated to determine speed beyond the corporate limits of an incorporated city or town but within the jurisdiction of the extended corporate limits provided by the applicable Municipal Charter, shall be paid to the State Treasurer for the General Fund."

Section 2. Amend Delaware Code, Title 21, Section 706 by relettering the existing Subsection (b) as Subsection (c).

Approved July 9, 1997