CHAPTER 110

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 91

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 29, OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE CONTRACTS WITH PUBLIC LIBRARY SYSTEMS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section I. Amend §6602, Title 29, of the Delaware Code by adding after subparagraph (b) a new subparagraph (c):

"(c) The Delaware Division of Libraries, with the approval of the Secretary of State, may award annually up to 10% of the total funds appropriated under this chapter, to public libraries and public library systems to fund contracts for cooperative planning and evaluation of library services. The Division may contract with public libraries and public library systems which qualify under planning and evaluation standards. These standards shall be established by the Division with the approval of the Delaware Council of Libraries."

Approved June 30, 1997