CHAPTER 82

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 243

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 14 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO CHARTER SCHOOLS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Chapter 5, Title 14, Delaware Code, by substituting the word "provided" for the word "except" in the first sentence of subsection (f) of Section 504A.

Section 2. Amend Chapter 5, Title 14, Delaware Code, by adding prior to the period "." at the end of the first sentence of subsection (I) of Section 504A the following punctuation and language:

", provided further that a charter school may, with the approval of the Secretary and the State Board for the sole purpose of determining compliance with this proviso, contract with a sectarian or religious college or university incorporated in the State of Delaware and operating a program or programs for teacher education within the Sate of Delaware empowered to enter into contracts for such property and services, so long as the property contracted for is used in a non-religious and nonsectarian manner and the services contracted for are provided in a non-religious and nonsectarian manner and are of a non-religious and nonsectarian type."

Section 3. This Act shall take effect upon its enactment.

Approved June 25, 1997