CHAPTER 23

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 79

AN ACT AUTHORIZING THE CHRISTINA REORGANIZED SCHOOL DISTRICT AND/OR STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION TO EXCHANGE CERTAIN SCHOOL REAL PROPERTY FOR THE PROPERTY OF ANOTHER PERSON.

WHEREAS, the Christina Reorganized School District desires to exchange a parcel of school real property having approximately 0.58 acres (25,481 square feet) and being a portion of the Christiana-Salem Elementary School property, located on West Main Street, in White Clay Creek Hundred, for a parcel of land consisting of 0.76 acres (33,120 square feet), adjoining the school site and owned by Allied Properties, Inc.; and

WHEREAS, the said school parcel of land is located on the east side of Browns Lane at the Southwest corner of the school site, and is no longer needed for school purposes; and

WHEREAS, the exchange will be beneficial to the school district as the Allied Properties' parcel of land is located on West Main Street and, if acquired by the school district, will increase the school site's frontage on West Main Street from 447 feet, more or less, to 544 feet, more or less, an increase of approximately 107 feet.

NOW, THEREFORE:

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a), (c) or (d) of 1057, Title 14, Delaware Code, or any other laws of this State, the Christina Reorganized School District and/or State Board of Education, as the case may be, are authorized and empowered to exchange the parcel of school and, consisting of 0.58 acres, more or less, and more particularly described and identified as Parcel A on Plan of Thorpe Property, dated October 13, 1991 and prepared by Engineering Consulting Incorporation, for the parcel of land, consisting of 0.76 acres, more or less, and more particularly described and identified as Parcel B on said Plan, said Parcel B being owned by Allied Properties, Inc.

Section 2. The Christina Reorganized School District and/or State Board of Education, as the case may be, are authorized and empowered to execute and deliver to Allied Properties, Inc. a good and sufficient deed and such affidavits as are required by law, granting and conveying the aforementioned Parcel A to Allied Properties, Inc. on the condition that Allied Properties, Inc.:

(a) Prepare at its own expense the deeds to be executed by the parties, each deed to recite the sum of one dollar ($1.00) as consideration; and

(b) Execute and deliver to the Christina Reorganized School District a good and sufficient deed granting and conveying the aforementioned Parcel B to the Christina Reorganized School District; and

(c) Pay the cost of recording the deeds executed by the parties; and

(d) Prepare at its expense such affidavits and other documents as are required by law to transfer legal title to land.

Section 3. The Christina Reorganized School District and/or State Board of Education, as the case may be, may convey the aforementioned Parcel A to Allied Properties, Inc., subject to the provisions of Section 2 hereof, without complying with the provisions of subsections (a), (c) or (d) of Section 1057, Title 14, Delaware Code.

Approved May 7, 1997