CHAPTER 614

FORMERLY

SENATE CONCURRENT RESOLUTION NO. 40

AS AMENDED BY HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1

ESTABLISHING A CANCER AND THE ENVIRONMENT LIAISON GROUP TO ASSIST THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY IN ASSURING THAT THE CANCER TASK FORCE'S STRATEGIES AND RECOMMENDATIONS ARE CARRIED OUT AND TO ADVISE THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY AS IT DEVELOPS LEGISLATION TO REDUCE INCIDENCES OF CANCER WITHIN THE FIRST STATE.

WHEREAS, a Cancer Task Force was formed by Governor Carper to answer the question of why Delaware has the highest cancer mortality rate in the nation; and

WHEREAS, the members of the Cancer Task Force cited some of the problems, proposed recommendations, and laid out strategies to aid in the reduction of cancer in Delaware; and

WHEREAS, those strategies and recommendations are perceived by some to be "in limbo"; and

WHEREAS, Delaware would benefit by having an independent cancer and the environment liaison group to assist the General Assembly in combating this unwanted national recognition.

NOW, THEREFORE:

BE IT RESOLVED by the Senate and the House of Representatives of the 138th General Assembly of the State of Delaware, that a cancer and the environment liaison group is established to assist the General Assembly in assuring that the Cancer Task Force's strategies and recommendations are carried out and to advise the General Assembly as it develops legislation to reduce incidences of cancer within the First State.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the liaison group shall consist of the following: three members to be appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate; three members to be appointed by the Speaker of the House; The Chairs of the Senate Health and Social Services/Aging and Natural Resources and Environmental Control Committees; and The Chairs of the 1-louse Health and Human Development and Environmental Management Committees.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the appointments of the Pro Tem and Speaker are to be made from members of the medical and business communities, civic groups and environmental organizations such as the Medical Society of Delaware, the Delaware Chapter of the American Cancer Society and the Delaware Chapter of the Sierra Club.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the Chair of the liaison group shall be elected by majority vote of the members thereof; shall serve for one year; and may be re-elected; however, the Senate Chair of the Natural Resources and Environmental Control Committee shall Chair the liaison group in order to call it to its initial meeting.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that should any appointed member resign, the appointing authority shall appoint another to take that member's place.