CHAPTER 611

FORMERLY

SENATE JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 9

AS AMENDED BY SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1

CONTINUING THE FUTURES COMMISSION. KNOWN AS "COMMISSION ON DELAWARE COURTS 2000", OPERATING AS A TASK FORCE ON COURT STRUCTURE AND LONG RANGE PLANNING FOR THE COURT SYSTEM IN THE STATE OF DELAWARE.

WHEREAS. the 137th General Assembly enacted-Senate Joint Resolution No. 14 creating the Commission on Delaware Courts 2000. The terms of said joint resolution are incorporated herein as if set forth in full: and

WHEREAS, the Commission on Delaware Courts 2000 issued an Interim Report on February 21, 1994; and

WHEREAS. the Commission on Delaware Courts 2000 issued a Final Report on May 16. 1994: and

WHEREAS. the interim and final reports on the Commission on Delaware Courts 2000 made numerous recommendations regarding Court structure and organization; needs of the judiciary: needs of the citizens of the state of Delaware: and the Courts' support systems including technology; and

WHEREAS. the 137th General Assembly enacted and the Governor signed numerous pieces of legislation implementing the recommendations of the Commission on Delaware Courts 2000 including the first leg of the constitutional amendment regarding the Court of Common Pleas and Family Court; changes in the civil jurisdiction of the Court of Common Pleas and the Justice of the Peace Courts: establishment of criminal jury trials in the Court of Common Pleas in New Castle County: establishment of Commissioners in Superior Court and Court of Common Pleas: revision to the jury system: transfer of all adoption records to the Family Court: transfer of appeal jurisdiction for matters heard in the Justice of the Peace Courts to the Court of Common Pleas; revision of civil procedures in Justice of the Peace Courts; revision of the Victims' Bill of Rights; and revisions to statutes relating to expungment of records in the Family Court; and

WHEREAS a number of the recommendations of the Commission on Delaware Courts 2000 have not yet been implemented; and

WHEREAS, there is a continuing need for the Commission consisting of members of the legislature. executive and judicial branches of the government, and the public to oversee implementation of the Commission's comprehensive study and recommendations.

NOW THEREFORE:

BE IT RESOLVED by the Senate and I louse of Representatives of the I 38th General Assembly of the State of Delaware, with the approval of the Governor, that the Commission on Delaware Courts 2000 ("the Commission"), first created in Senate Joint Resolution No. 14 by the 137th General Assembly of the State of Delaware with the Governor concurring, shall continue to operate as previously provided during the duration of the 138th General Assembly.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the Commission shall remain in existence for the duration of the 138th General Assembly to implement the recommendations of the Commission. and to make such supplemental reports as the Commission deems appropriate.

Approved April 27, 1995