CHAPTER 610

FORMERLY

HOUSE CONCURRENT RESOLUTION NO. 37

URGING A REVIEW AND FULL ASSESSMENT OF CERTAIN PERSONNEL AND EMPLOYEE RELATIONS ISSUES.

WHEREAS, many State officials have, over the years, declared that Delaware's state employees are among the State's most important assets; and

WHEREAS, approximately thirty years ago the State established the Merit System of Personnel Administration in an attempt to treat State employees fairly; to respond and correct legitimate complaints; and to create working conditions which enhance employee productivity, efficiency and loyalty; and

WHEREAS, in recent years there have been an increasing number of complaints concerning the personnel-procedures of a number of State agencies, the inability of the system to handle complaints and appeals in a timely fashion, and an increasing sense of employee dissatisfaction with the Merit System in general.

NOW THEREFORE:

BE IT RESOLVED by the House of Representatives of the 138th General Assembly of the State of Delaware, with the concurrence of the Senate, that the Legislative Committee on Personnel Practices is hereby established.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the Committee shall review and make recommendations on the following subjects relating to the personnel practices of the State and its agencies:

(a) The goals and objectives of present personnel practices and procedures of the State, and of various State agencies;

(b) The form and structure of present personnel practices and procedures of the State. and the various State agencies, including accountability;

(c) Spec i tic personnel issues which have been brought to the attention of members of the General Assembly;

(d) Whether or not the present personnel system for handling complaints and appeals is functioning well; is in compliance with applicable regulations, and with State and Federal law. If not in compliance, to identify the problems and possible solutions which would make such system efficient and responsive, would eliminate unreasonable obstacles, and eliminate direct or indirect retaliation upon an employee for using it.

(e) Any other personnel issues, practices, or procedures which might come before the Committee.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the Committee shall consist or thirteen members: low members of the House of Representatives appointed by the Speaker of the House; (two majority party members, and two minority party members); four members of the Senate appointed by the President pro import, of the Senate (two majority party members, and two minority party members); the Attorney General, or an attorney employed within the State Department of Justice appointed to represent the Attorney General; and four public members, (no more than two or whom shall be members of a major political party); two such public members shall be appointed by the Speaker of the House, and two public members shall be appointed by the Minority Leader.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that after the Committee has collected its information and has reached a consensus relating to those issues and problems the Committee determines to be most important, the Committee, together with the Office of State Personnel and the Department of Labor shall take such action as the Committee deems appropriate.



BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the Committee shall issue a preliminary report not later than June 15, 1996 with a final report due no later than January 15, 1997.