CHAPTER 609

FORMERLY

HOUSE CONCURRENT RESOLUTION NO. 29

CREATING A TRUANCY TASK FORCE TO STUDY THE CURRENT SYSTEM FOR DEALING WITH TRUANT CHILDREN AND TO RECOMMEND CHANGES TO IMPROVE TI-IE STATE'S RESPONSE TO TI-IE PROBLEM OF TRUANCY.

WHEREAS, the problem of school truancy among children is one that continues to grow:

and

WHEREAS, it is important that all children receive the benefit of a good education in order to prepare themselves for the future; and

WHEREAS, the law at present provides that jurisdiction over those charged with failing to send a child between the ages of 5 and 16 w school lies in the Justice of the Peace court system; and

WHEREAS, the law presently in effect regarding the handling of school truancy may not be as comprehensive or appropriate as it could be;

NOW, THEREFORE:

BE IT RESOLVED by the House of Representatives and the Senate of the 138th General Assembly of the State of Delaware, with the approval of the Governor, that a rusk Force on Truancy is hereby established, the membership of which shall consist of the following individuals or their designees:

1. The Chief Judge of the Family Court;

2. The Chief Magistrate of the Justice of the Peace Courts;

3. The Secretary of the Department for Services for Children. Youth and Their Families;

4. The Attorney General;

5. The Superintendent of the Department of Public Instruction;

6. The President of the Visiting Teachers Association:

7. The President of the Delaware Congress of Parents and Teachers, Inc.:

8. The Chairperson of the Education Committee of the I louse of Representatives. and

9. The Chairperson of the Education Committee of the Senate.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the Chairperson of the Education Committee of the House of Representatives, or that person's designee, shall serve as the Chairperson of the Disk Force.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that staff support for the 'Disk Force shall be provided by the House of Representatives.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the Task Force shall meet as required to study and evaluate the current system for dealing with truancy and the weaknesses that may be present in that system; to consider methods utilized in other states and countries for possible use in Delaware; and to develop recommendations to be presented w the Governor, to the Speaker of the House. and to the President Pro Tempore or the Senate by March 1, 1996.