CHAPTER 607

FORMERLY

HOUSE CONCURRENT RESOLUTION NO. 2

URGING THE APPOINTMENT OF A COMMITTEE TO INVESTIGATE WHETHER OR NOT DELAWARE COULD BENEFIT FROM THE ESTABLISHMENT OF A "BOOT CAMP" PRISON ALTERNATIVE; AND IF SO, UNDER WHAT CIRCUMSTANCES WOULD A "BOOT CAMP" ALTERNATIVE BE FEASIBLE.

WHEREAS, a "boot camp," in corrections terms, is the use of a military regimen for certain specialized groups, and is most often used for young offenders or first-time offenders; and

WHEREAS, many States have implemented the boot camp concept under a wide variety of circumstances; and

WHEREAS, in recent years, because of successes in other States, there has been a renewed interest in Delaware in the possible feasibility of boot camps for specific purposes in this State.

NOW, THEREFORE:

BE IT RESOLVED, by the House of Representatives of the I 38th General Assembly, the Senate concurring herein, that the Boot Camp Study Committee is hereby established.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the Boot Camp Study Committee shall consist of the House Corrections Committee; a senator appointed by the President pro tempore of the Senate and a senator appointed by the Senate minority leader; the Attorney General or his representative; the Bureau Chief of the Bureau of Prisons or his representative; the Bureau Chief of the Bureau of Community Custody and Supervision; a representative from the Superior Court appointed by the President Judge; Chief of Engineering and Operations of the Division of Facilities Management; and a representative from the Office of the Governor. The Chairman of the House Corrections Committee shall chair the Boot Camp Study Committee. Six members shall constitute a quorum. Staff for the Committee shall be designated by the Chairman; and secretarial and typing assistance shall be provided by the House of Representatives.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the duties and responsibilities of the Boot Camp Study Committee shall include, but not be limited to, a study and evaluation of the following issues and subjects:

(a) possible goals or objectives of a Delaware boot camp program;

(b) general theme or philosophy of any program;

(c) conditions and requirements for admission to the program;

(d) dismissals from the program;

(e) counselling;

(f) what sites, if any, would be appropriate;

(g) staffing;

(h) alternative boot camp programs;

(i) estimated costs of each alternative boot camp program; and

(j) federal financial assistance.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the Committee shall make its report to the House of Representatives on or before June I, 1996.