CHAPTER 606

FORMERLY

HOUSE CONCURRENT RESOLUTION NO. 1

REINSTATING THE BOOT CAMP STUDY COMMITTEE WITH THE REQUEST THAT THE COMMITTEE REVIEW THE BOOT CAMP INTENSIVE INCARCERATION ACT, AND THE PROGRESS AND STATUS OF 'THE IMPLEMENTATION OF THAT ACT.

WHEREAS, in January 1995 the 138th General Assembly established the Boot Camp Study Committee to study the feasibility of a boot camp incarceration program in this State; and

WHEREAS, in July 1995 the Governor signed the Boot Camp Intensive Incarceration Act, and construction of the boot camp facilities began in 1996; and

WHEREAS, the Boot Camp Intensive Incarceration Act was the product of close cooperation between representatives from a wide variety of criminal justice agencies, interests and viewpoints which sometimes differed greatly in philosophy and priorities; and

WHEREAS, many states, upon implementation of a state's first boot camp program, conduct a review of that program in order to determine the program's strengths and weaknesses and to make appropriate improvements. From time to time during the deliberations of the Boot Camp Study Committee it was suggested that Delaware follow this example; and

WHEREAS, it already appears that the "fine tuning" of one or more provisions of the Act would greatly improve the effectiveness of the program. One area which the Committee would review is the procedure for determining which persons are "boot camp eligible;" and

WHEREAS, the General Assembly has determined that it is important that the status and progress of the implementation of the Boot Camp Intensive Incarceration Act, as well as the legislation establishing the boot camp program, be reviewed by the Boot Camp Study Committee.

NOW, THEREFORE:

BE IT RESOLVED by the House of Representatives or the 139th General Assembly, the Senate concurring therein, that the Boot Camp Study Committee, as established by House Concurrent Resolution No. 2 of the 138th General Assembly, is hereby- reinstated.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the duties and responsibilities of the Boot ('amp Study Committee shall include, but not be limited to, a review and evaluation of the following issues and subjects:

(a) a review of the various stages involved in the implementation of the Boot Camp Intensive Incarceration Act since its enactment;

(b) an evaluation of the progress made and problems encountered in implementing the Act;

(c) a review of considerations relating to the physical site, structures and facilities;

(d) a comparison of Delaware's program with other similar Slate and federal programs; and

(e) specific reviews of:

(1) conditions, requirements and procedures for admission to the program;

(2) discipline and removal from the program; and

(3) aftercare suggestions and recommendations.