CHAPTER 605

FORMERLY

HOUSE JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 9

AS AMENDED BY HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1 AND

SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1

URGING THE ESTABLISHMENT OF A STATE ATHLETIC COMMISSION, AND PROVIDING FOR AN ATHLETIC COMMISSION STUDY COMMITTEE.

WHEREAS, in recent years, interest and participation in professional, semi-professional and amateur sporting teams and events has grown dramatically within this State, and there seems to be a genuine interest in re-establishing an Athletic Commission as a regulatory and economic development agency; and

WHEREAS, other States (such as Nevada, New York and New Jersey) have very active athletic commissions: including detailed licensing regulations which not only ensure the health and safety of athletes, but also the integrity and solvency of persons who are involved financially in athletics; and

WHEREAS, a re-established State Athletic Commission would:

(a) be an economic development asset, because it would attract new sporting activities to the State;

(b) improve Delaware's involvement with major professional sports teams in Philadelphia, Baltimore and other near-by areas, and encourage these teams to play exhibition games and conduct public appearances within this State;

(c) enhance communication among sports professionals throughout the State: and

(d) be a central repository for each sport's regulations, contracts. legal rulings and requirements.

NOW THEREFORE:

BE IT RESOLVED, by the House of Representatives and by the Senate, with the approval of the Governor, that the Athletic Commission Study Committee is hereby established.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED, that the Committee shall be composed of live members of the I louse of Representatives ( three members of the majority party, and two members of the minority party) appointed by the Speaker; and live members of the Senate ( three members ()I' the majority party, and two members of the minority party) appointed by the President pro tempore. The Committee shall elect its Chairperson from among its members.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED, that the Committee shall investigate and report to the General Assembly on the following subjects:

(a) the feasibility and desireability of re-establishing a State Athletic Commission.

(a) the organization, membership and staffing of any proposed athletic commission;

(a) the jurisdiction, functions and responsibilities of any proposed athletic commission; listing those specific sports and activities which would come under its authority;

(b) a proposed budget of any proposed athletic commission, including specific amounts proposed for specific budget items; and

(e) any economic impact of sports regulation upon the State, upon participants (including team owners), and upon the public (including spectators).

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED, that in its deliberations, the Committee shall hear testimony from persons who are active in the administration and coaching of every professional and amateur sport which conducts regularly-scheduled games, matches or meets in this State.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED, that the Committee shall have authority to call such witnesses as it deems necessary, including athletes, technical witnesses and financial witnesses.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED, that the Committee shall make its interim report to the General Assembly on or before January 15, 1997, and shall make its final report to the General Assembly on or before May 15, 1997.

Approved June 24, 1996