CHAPTER 580

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 571

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 21, TITLE 21 OF TITLE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE NUMBER OF PLATES FOR MANUFACTURERS AND DEALERS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend § 2124(0, Chapter 21. Title 21 of the Delaware Code, by adding the following sentences to the end thereof:

"Dealer license plates will be limited to dealerships based on the number of vehicles sold per year. Dealers selling 5 to 10 vehicles per year may obtain no more than one (I) dealer plate; dealers selling 11-25 vehicles per year may obtain no more than two (2) dealer plates; dealers selling 26-49 vehicles per year may obtain no more than tour (41 dealer plates; dealers selling 50-99 vehicles per year may obtain no more than live (51 dealer plates; dealers selling 100 or more vehicles per year may obtain any number of dealer plates at the dealer's discretion."

Section 2. Any dealer possessing dealer plates in excess of the limits established by this Act shall surrender such excess plates to the Division no later than December 31, 1997. The Division may establish procedures for dealers to follow to accomplish the requirements of this Act.

Approved July 25, 1996