CHAPTER 536

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 448

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 16, DELAWARE CODE. RELATING TO GENERAL POWERS OF THE SECRETARY. DELAWARE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND SOCIAL SERVICES.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE (three-fifths of all members elected to each house thereof concurring therein):

Section 1. Amend §122, Title 16 of the Delaware Code by adding thereto a new subsection to read as follows:

"t.1 . Establish standards for regulation of lead-based paint hazard control activities, including the training and certification of workers engaged in lead-based paint activities, the establishment of work standards for lead-based paint hazard control, and the accreditation of lead-based paint hazard training programs.

2. Individuals meeting the minimum qualifications established by regulation who arc engaged in lead-based paint activities shall obtain a license issued by the State Department of Health and Social Services upon receipt of an application and an annual license fee of $25 for workers and $50 for supervisors, project designers, contractors, inspectors and risk assessors.

3. All courses offered in Delaware by training providers for individuals engaged in lead-based paint activities shall be approved by the State Department of Health and Social Services. The training provider shall pay an annual fee of $200 for each type of course for which training will be provided."

Approved July 18, 1996