CHAPTER 518

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 422

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 16, TITLE 14 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE COMPREHENSIVE SCHOOL DISCIPLINE IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend § 1605(7), Title 14 of the Delaware Code by striking subsection (a) in its entirety and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"(a) The grant application must certify that the majority of the members of the school level committee are members of the school professional staff, of which a majority shall be instructional staff; that the committee contains representatives of the support staff, student body (for schools enrolling students grades 7 through 12). parents, and the community; that representatives of the employee groups are chosen by members of each respective group and representatives of the non-employee groups are appointed by the local hoard of education; and that the committee operates on the one-person, one-vote principle for reaching all decisions."

Section 2. Further amend § 1605(7), Title 14 of the Delaware Code by striking subsection (6)(1) and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"(1) Establish a school code of conduct which defines the roles and responsibilities of all members of the school community (administrators, teachers, support staff, contracted service personnel, students, families and child/family advocates) and which is consistent with the established state and federal laws, state and federal regulations, local hoard policies, local district codes of conduct, and local district budgetary guidelines, unless relevant waivers have been granted"

Section 3. Further amend § 1605(7), Title 14 of the Delaware Code by striking section 16821 in its entirety and by renumbering the other subsections accordingly.

Approved July 17, 1996