CHAPTER 470

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 366

AS AMENDED BY SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 16, DELAWARE CODE, RELATING TO GENERAL. POWERS OF THE SECRETARY, DELAWARE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND SOCIAL SERVICES.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE (three-fifths of all members elected to each House thereof concurring therein):

Section 1. Amend §122, Title 16 of the Delaware Code by adding thereto a new subsection (s) to read as follows:

"s. 1. Establish standards for regulation in the operation of adult day care facilities, and grant licenses for the operation of such facilities to persons, associations or organizations which have been approved in accordance with of this title and which pay the appropriate permit fee established below.

2. Upon receipt of an application for a license and the application fee of $100, the Secretary of the Department of Health and Social Services shall issue a license if the prescribed adult day care facility meets the requirements established under this title. The Secretary shall be authorized to issue restricted, provisional, and other types of licenses and to revoke or suspend any license in accordance with Department regulations. A license, unless sooner suspended or revoked, shall be renewed annually upon filing by the licensee and payment of an annual licensure fee of $50, provided that an applicant meets requirements as outlined in the regulations."

Approved July 9, 1996