CHAPTER 414

FORMERLY

HOUSE SUBSTITUTE NO. 1

FOR

HOUSE BILL 159

AS AMENDED BY HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1 AND

SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 43, TITLE 21, DELAWARE CODE, RELATING TO EQUIPMENT AND CONSTRUCTION OF VEHICLES.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Chapter 43, §4348, Title 21, Delaware Code, by adding thereto a new (d)(3) to read as follows:

"(d)(3) When installed by the vehicle manufacturer, flashing lights may be installed upon any motor vehicle being used by a fire chief, assistant fire chief, fire engineer, fire police officer, police officer, or a firefighter who is a member of any regularly established fire company or by an ambulance attendant who is a member of any regularly established ambulance service. The lights shall be used only in response to duty as a first responder. Only those firefighters or ambulance attendants of regularly established fire companies duly designated as first responders by their respective tire chief or those ambulance attendants of other regularly established ambulance services duly designated as first responders by their respective ambulance captain shall be authorized to use such flashing lights, notwithstanding the provisions of §4353(c) of this Chapter. Nothing in the provisions of this Section shall be interpreted to grant emergency vehicle status to firefighters or ambulance attendants making use of such signals in their personal vehicles pursuant to the provisions of §4106 of Title 21, Delaware Code. Flashing lights as used in this subsection shall mean a sudden and transient outburst of bright light either operated or activated by fourway flashers and/or by a high and low beam headlight switch on the vehicle.

Approved June 30, 1996