CHAPTER 398

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 425

AN ACT AMENDING THE BEACH PRESERVATION ACT, TITLE 7 OF THE DELAWARE CODE

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend §6805(d) of Title 7 of the Delaware code by adding thereto a new sentence at the end of said subsection which shall read as follows:

"If any structure proposed to be built in whole or in part seaward of the building line could reasonably be reduced in size or otherwise altered in order to eliminate or diminish the amount of encroachment over the building line, the Department shall require such reduction or alteration as a condition of granting the permit or letter of approval.".

Section 2. This Act shall become effective immediately, and it shall apply to all applications pending before the Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control.

Approved June 27, 1996