CHAPTER 299

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 272

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 8 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE GENERAL CORPORATION LAW.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE (Two-thirds of all members elected to each house thereof concurring therein):

Section I. Amend Section 253(a), Title 8, Delaware Code, by inserting "(other than a corporation which has in its certificate of incorporation the provision required by subsection (g)(7)(i) of Section 251 of this title)" in the first sentence immediately following the words "corporation or corporations" the first time said words appear in said sentence.

Section 2. Amend Section 262(b), Title 8, Delaware Code, by inserting "(other than a merger effected pursuant to subsection (g) of §25 I )" in the first sentence immediately following the number "251" the first time said number appears in said sentence.

Section 3. Amend Section 262(b)( I ) by deleting the words "subsections (f) or (g)" and inserting in lieu thereof the words "subsection (0".

Section 4. Amend Section 281(a), Title 8, Delaware Code, by deleting 1280(a)(2)" in the next to last sentence and inserting in lieu thereof 1280(a)(3)".

Approved February I. 1996