CHAPTER 268

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 239

AS AMENDED BY

HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 2

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 23 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO BOATING SAFETY.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend §2212, Title 23 of the Delaware Code by adding the following language at the beginning of subsection (i):

"(i) Except for the waters of Delaware's Inland Bays contiguous to incorporated

areas,"

Section 2. Amend §2212, Title 23 of the Delaware Code by redesignating existing subsections "(j)", "(k)" and "(I)" as "(k)", "(I)" and "(tn)", and by adding a new subsection "(j)" to read as follows:

"(j) Within the waters of Delaware's Inland Bays contiguous to incorporated areas, no person shall operate a personal watercraft at any speed greater than headway speed unless said personal watercraft is at least 300 feet from all wharves, piers, docks, boat-launching areas, pilings, bridge structures or abutments, moored, drilling or anchored vessels, all non-motorized vehicles, any shoreline and all people in the water."

Approved July 19,1995