CHAPTER 72

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 83

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 16, CHAPTER 76 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL BUILDING, PLUMBING, ELECTRICAL AND OTHER CODES.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE (Two-thirds of all members elected to each house thereof concurring therein):

Section 1. Amend Chapter 76, Title 16 of the Delaware Code by striking §§ 7602-7603 in their entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"§ 7602 Code for Energy Conservation

(a) No county or municipal building or plumbing code shall contain any provision which shall be materially at variance with the Council of American Building Officials, Model Energy Code (MEC), 1993 Edition, jointly prepared by the Building Officials and Code Administrators International, Inc, (BOCA), the International Conference of Building Officials (ICBO), the National Conference of States on Building Codes and Standards (NCSBCS) and the Southern Building Code Congress International, Inc. (SBCCI). In effect, the Model Energy Code, 1993 Edition, shall be the referenced energy code for all new detached one and two story family dwellings and all other new residential buildings, three stories or less in height. Energy standards for all other new buildings, to include high rise residential, will be established in accordance with Chapter 7 of the 1993 MEC to reference the American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air Conditioning Engineers/Illuminating Engineering Society of North America (ASHRAE/IES) Standard 90.1 - 1989 or its codified version. All such codes shall require that existing non-residential and high rise residential buildings over 25,000 square feet in floor space comply with the referenced lighting standards of the ASHRAE/IES 100 series.

(a) The Division of Facilities Management in the Department of Administrative Services or its successor will promulgate procedures for certification of compliance with these codes and standards. However, the respective local government shall have exclusive authority to designate and shall designate the effective date for compliance of lighting standards for existing buildings."

Approved June 23, 1995