CHAPTER 454

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 594

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTERS 1 AND 23, TITLE 21 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO PARK TRAILERS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend §101, Title 21 of the Delaware Code by adding the following new paragraphs:

"(76) 'Park trailer' is a vehicle more than eight body feet in width that is primarily designed to provide temporary living quarters for recreation camping or seasonal use; built on a single chassis mounted on wheels which has a gross trailer area not exceeding 400 square feet in the set—up mode and is certified by the manufacturer as complying with ANSI a 119.5 standard.

(77) 'Mobile home' is a structure transportable in one or more sections, which in the traveling mode is eight body feet or more in width or forty body feet or more In length, or when erected on sight, is more than 400 square feet, and which is built on a permanent chassis and designed to be used as a dwelling with or without a permanent foundation when connected to the required utilities, and includes the plumbing, heating and air conditioning. The structure must be constructed in accordance with construction requirements promulgated by the Federal Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD)."

Section 2. Amend §101(45), Title 21, of the Delaware Code by inserting "park trailer," after the words "mobile home" in said paragraph.

Section 3. Amend §2121(b), Title 21 of the Delaware Code by inserting the following sentence prior to the last sentence in said subsection:

The title registration number for mobile homes shall begin with the letters MH and park trailers with the letters PT."

Section 4. Amend §2302(e), Title 21 of the Delaware Code by inserting "park trailer," after the words "mobile home" in the first line of said subsection.

Approved July 22, 1994.