CHAPTER 448

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 421

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 34, TITLE 14, DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE ESTABLISHMENT OF THE HERMAN M. HOLLOWAY, SR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND AND THE ADMINISTRATION THEREFOR.

WHEREAS, Senator Herman M. Holloway, Sr. commenced his public service career on November 25, 1963 when he was elected to the Delaware House of Representatives to serve out the unexpired term of the late State Representative Paul F. Livingston; and

WHEREAS, in November of 1964 Herman M. Holloway, Sr. was elected to the Delaware State Senate, becoming the first member of the Afro-American race to ever serve in the Delaware State Senate; and

WHEREAS, Senator Herman M. Holloway, Sr., from the very outset, built one of the most notable, constructive and illustrious political careers in the history of the first state; and

WHEREAS, Senator Herman M. Holloway, Sr's. 30 year political tenure, his magnanimous acts of generosity, his affable demeanor, his erudite wisdom and his ability to bring seemingly formidable sides together in the resolution of complex issues all of which epitomize the many attributes and characteristics of this distinguished gentleman; and

WHEREAS, it is most fitting and appropriate that the state of Delaware memorialize Senator Herman M. Holloway, Sr. by establishing a scholarship at Delaware State University in his honor.

NOW THEREFORE;

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Chapter 34, Title 14, Delaware Code by adding thereto a new Subchapter IX to read as follows:

"Subchapter IX. Herman M. Holloway, Sr. Memorial Scholarship Fund §3480. Purpose.

It is the intent and purpose of the General Assembly through this Subchapter to provide scholarships to deserving Delawareans in memory of Herman M. Holloway, Sr. who served for 30 years as a member of both houses of the legislature and to this end hereby establishes the Herman M. Holloway, Sr. Memorial Scholarship Fund.

§3481. Administration.

(a) This Subchapter shall be administered by the Delaware
Postsecondary Education Commission, hereinafter referred to as the "Commission".

(a) The Commission shall adopt such rules and regulations as it deems necessary and proper to the administration of this Subchapter.

(a) The Commission shall annually report to the General Assembly of the State the names of the scholarship recipients and the total amount of expenditures made under this Subchapter.

§3482. Herman M. Holloway, Sr. Memorial Scholarships

(a) The Commission is hereby authorized to award educational

scholarships as follows:

(I) One scholarship shall be awarded for the academic year commencing September 1994;

(2) Two scholarships shall be awarded for the academic year commencing September 1995;

(3) Three scholarships shall be awarded for the academic year commencing September 1996; and

(1) Four scholarships shall be awarded for each academic year commencing thereafter.

(b) Scholarships shall be provided to residents of the State of Delaware who will enter the Delaware State University as first year, full-time students.

(a) Scholarships shall be awarded in an amount sufficient to meet the costs of tuition, required fees and room and board at Delaware State University.

(a) Selection of scholarship recipients shall be based on criteria established by the Commission such that the qualities of academic achievement, community service, participation in extra-curricular activities and promise of academic success in college are considered.

(a) Where several students are judged to be equally qualified for the scholarships, financial need shall be considered in establishing priority position for scholarship awards.

(a) The Commission shall award scholarships only to students who have accepted an admissions offer from the Delaware State University by a deadline date established by agreement between the Delaware State University and the Commission.

(a) Awards shall be renewable within the limits of appropriations for the program, to a maximum of four awards, provided the student meets the academic progress standards which shall be set by the Commission and communicated in writing to the recipient at the time the initial award is granted.

(a) A student who is awarded a scholarship under this section shall by accepting the scholarship become ineligible to receive any other
scholarship or grant funded by the State of Delaware from its General Fund.

(1) Scholarship payments shall be made to the Delaware State

University on behalf of the student each semester that the student is enrolled, provided the student meets all requirements of this section.

(c) No student shall be eligible for the scholarship award who is not a resident of the State for at least one year prior to the date of the award. The place of residence of a student who is either under 18 years of age or dependent on parental financial support shall be the legal residence of the student's parent or guardian who must have qualified to register to vote in Delaware and who is subject to payment of Delaware income tax. A student over 18 years of age, who is not dependent on parental financial support, must meet the federal government's financial self-supporting student definition, and must be qualified to register to vote in Delaware and must by subject to the payment of Delaware income tax, to satisfy the requirements of this section."

Approved July 21, 1994