CHAPTER 397

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 603

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 29 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO INFORMATION AND TECHNOLOGY AND TO CREATE AN OFFICE OF INFORMATION SYSTEMS ADVISORY COMMITTEE.

WHEREAS, the importance of information services to the effective operation of State government continues to increase; and

WHEREAS, the State is prepared to make major new investments in information technologies to improve work force productivity and the delivery of services to the people of Delaware; and

WHEREAS, the Commission on Government Reorganization and Effectiveness identified, and the governor and General Assembly acknowledge, the clear need to enhance the responsibilities and elevate the profile of the Office of Information Systems;

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. There shall be established an "Office of Information Systems

Advisory Committee" ("Committee") to develop the implementation plan to make the Office of Information Systems a separate office within the Executive Department. The Committee shall consider the services and functions to be included in the organization, recommend and appropriate structure for the State's information services delivery components, analyze the relationships among all information resource entities with the State of Delaware, and develop a strategic plan for the organization and coordination of these entities.

Section 2. The Committee shall consist of one member of the Senate

appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, one member of the House of Representatives appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the Secretary of Finance, the Secretary of Health and Social Services, the Secretary of State, the Superintendent of Public Instruction, the Budget Director, the Controller General, and no more than three other members from within and outside State government as the Governor may deem appropriate. The Governor shall select a member to be Chairperson of the Committee.

Section 3. The Committee shall report to the General Assembly and the

Governor no later than December 1, 1994.

Section 4. Amend Title 29 of the Delaware Code by deleting Section 6356 thereof in its entirety.

Approved July 13, 1994.