CHAPTER 273

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 306

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 33, TITLE 19 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION.

BE IT ENACTED 8Y THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section I. Amend Section 3314, Chapter 33, Title 19 of the Delaware Code by redesignating subsections "(4), (5), and (6)," as they appear therein as subsections "(5). (6), and (7)", respectively.

Section 2. Amend Section 3314, Chapter 33, Title 19 of the Delaware Code by inserting a new subsection (4) to read as follows:

"(4) Participates in re-employment services, such as job search

assistance services, if the individual has been determined to be likely to exhaust regular benefits and need re-employment services pursuant to a profiling system established by the Department, unless the Department determines that:

a. the individual has completed such services; or

a. there is justifiable cause for the claimant's failure to Participate in such services."

Approved June 27, 1994.