CHAPTER 232

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 287

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 27, TITLE 18 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE INSURANCE CONTRACT.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend §2708(4), Chapter 27, Title 18 of the Delaware Code by deleting the sentence contained therein that reads as follows:

"Such welfare or similar plan established by a corporation shall comport with any wellness plan regulations which may be issued by the Commissioner."

Section 2. Amend §2708(4), Chapter 27, Title 18 of the Delaware Code by deleting the phrase "comporting with such wellness plan regulations" as contained in the fifth sentence of said subsection.

Approved May 27, 1994