CHAPTER 217

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 129

AS AMENDED BY HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTERS 1, AND 21, TITLE 21 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO RECREATIONAL TRAILERS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE (Three-fifths of all members elected to each House thereof concurring therein):

Section 1. Amend Section 101, Chapter 1, Title 21 of the Delaware Code by adding the following new paragraph:

"(75) 'Recreational trailer' includes every trailer which weighs more than 5000 pounds, is designed to provide temporary living quarters, and which is built into and is an integral part of, or permanently attached to, a trailer chassis. The trailer must contain permanently installed independent life support systems which meet the ANSI(NFPA 501 C Standard, and provide at least four of the following facilities: cooking facilities; refrigeration or ice box; self-contained toilet; heating and/or air conditioning; a portable water supply system, including a faucet and sink; separate 110-125 volt electrical power supply; or an LP-gas supply."

Section 2. Amend §2121, Chapter 21, Title 21 of the Delaware Code by striking the last paragraph of subsection (b) in its entirety, and substituting in lieu thereof the following new paragraph:

"The number of plates for combination vehicles as defined in §2156 of this Title shall display thereon the letters PC followed by the registration numbers assigned. The number plates for recreational vehicles and trailers as defined by §101(29) and §101(75) of this Title shall display thereon the letters RV for recreational motor vehicles and the letters RT for recreational trailers. Each number plate and special plate may have displayed thereon, in addition to all other number of letters required by this subsection, the words 'The First State'."

Section 3. Amend §2151, Chapter 21, Title 21 of the Delaware Code by adding the words "or recreational trailer" immediately after the words "recreational vehicle" as the same appear in the first sentence of subsection (5); and by adding the words "or trailer" immediately after the words of the vehicle" as the same appear in the first sentence of subsection (5).

Approved May 4, 1994.