CHAPTER 172

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 360

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 29, DELAWARE CODE, RELATING TO DEDICATION OF A PORTION OF COSTS ASSESSED BY THE JUSTICE OF THE PEACE COURTS TO AN "I&M FUND" TO BE USED TO OPERATE THE MOTOR VEHICLE ENHANCED INSPECTION AND MAINTENANCE PROGRAM.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend § 6102, Title 29, Delaware Code, by adding to said Section a new subsection (o) to read as follows:

"(o)(1) Notwithstanding other provisions of this Chapter, there shall be established a special fund of the State to be known as the 'I & M Fund' (referred to in this subsection as the Fund').

(2) The Secretary of Finance shall, commencing at the beginning of each fiscal year, cause to be deposited into the Fund amounts received as payments of costs assessed by the Justice of the Peace Courts relating to traffic and criminal cases under § 9801 (2), Title 10, until the amount deposited in said fiscal year shall equal two million and eight hundred thousand dollars.

(3) The purpose of the Fund is to provide operating expenses associated with the Delaware Motor Vehicle Enhanced Inspection and Maintenance Program. Any balance in the Fund as of the last day of the fiscal year in excess of $250,000 shall be deposited to the General Fund.

(4) The Secretary of Finance shall make deposits to the Fund as required under this Section commencing after June 30, 1995."

Section 2. The Secretary of Public Safety and the Secretary of Finance shall, prior to March 1, 1995, provide a report to the General Assembly addressing the estimated costs of the Delaware Motor Vehicle Enhanced Inspection and Maintenance Program and recommending options for alternative sources of funding for this program.

Section 3. Section 1 of this Act shall be effective July 1, 1995. Section 2 shall be effective upon enactment of this Act into law.

Approved November 9, 1993.