CHAPTER 169

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 101

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLES 11 AND 21, DELAWARE CODE, RELATING TO THE PROCEEDS FROM VIOLATIONS OF CHAPTER 48 OF TITLE 21 AND CREATING THE "VICTIMS' RIGHTS FUND".

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend §4802 (g), Chapter 48, Title 21, Delaware Code by striking therefrom the words: "Victim Compensation Fund" and by substituting in lieu thereof the words: "Victims' Rights Fund".

Section 2. Amend Title 11, Chapter 94, Delaware Code, by adding a new section §9410 as follows:

"§9410 Victims' Rights Fund

All fines collected under Title 21, Chapter 48, Delaware Code shall be deposited into a Victims' Rights Fund established within the State Treasurer's Office. Proceeds of this fund are to be used for the establishment of necessary infrastructure and systems development In support of victim notification initiatives."

Section 3. The Victims' Rights Fund shall be appropriated and expended in conformity with the annual appropriation act of the State. Nothing in this subchapter shall preclude the appropriation of general funds to the Victims' Rights Fund.

Approved July 19, 1993.