CHAPTER 134

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 38
AS AMENDED BY HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 4177B, TITLE 21, DELAWARE CODE REQUIRING PARTICIPANTS IN THE FIRST OFFENDER PROGRAM TO PAY THE COSTS OF PROSECUTION.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Subsection (a) of Section 4177B, Title 21 of the Delaware Code, by adding a new Sentence at the end thereof which shall read as follows:

If a person applies for or accepts first offender treatment under this Section, such act shall constitute agreement to pay the costs of prosecution for the case, and the court shall assess such costs and impose them as a condition of probation under this Section. For the purposes of this Section, costs of prosecution are court costs as established by the appropriate court schedules."

Approved July 12, 1993.