CHAPTER 79

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 210

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 13, TITLE 9, DELAWARE CODE RELATED TO THE NEW CASTLE COUNTY DEPARTMENT OF PARKS AND RECREATION.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section I. Amend §1382, Chapter 13, Title 9, Delaware Code by striking said Section in its entirety and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"§1382. Parks and Recreation Board.

The Parks and Recreation Board shall consist of nine members who shall serve without compensation and who shall be residents of New Castle County for a period of three years immediately preceding appointment. Not more than five members shall be affiliated with the same political party. The County Council, with the advice and consent of the County Executive, shall appoint eight members for terms of four years from Councilmanic Districts 1 through 6, provided that not more than two members shall be appointed from any one district. The terms of the original members shall be established in a manner that one shall expire each year. The County Executive, with the advice and consent of the County Council, shall appoint one member who shall be chairman and who shall serve at the pleasure of the County Executive."

Approved July 6, 1993