CHAPTER 35

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 25

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 99, TITLE 16, OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE ESTABLISHMENT OF THE DELAWARE HEALTH CARE COMMISSION.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend §9902(a) subsections 1 and 2 of Title 16, Delaware Code by deleting said subsections and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"§9902. Delaware Health Care Commission.

(a) There is hereby established the Delaware Health Care Commission, hereinafter in this Chapter referred to as the Commission. Said Commission shall consist of 10 members, 4 of whom shall be appointed by the Governor, 1 of whom shall be appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the State Senate and 1 of whom shall be appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives. Of the 6 appointed members, at least 1 member shall be a resident of each county. The Insurance Commissioner, the Secretary of Finance, the Secretary of Health and Social Services, and the Secretary of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families shall serve as ex-officio members of the Commission.

The Governor shall designate 1 member of the Commission to be chairman who shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor. The terms of the remaining 5 appointed members shall be for 4 years except that the initial term of each may be for a lesser period. Any vacancy shall be filled by the Governor for the balance of the unexpired term. A member of the Commission shall be eligible for reappointment. No more than 6 of the Commission members shall be of the same political party."

Section 2. Amend 9902(b) by inserting after the word "Services," and before the word "the" in the first sentence of said subsection the Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families,".

Approved June 3, 1993.