CHAPTER 457

FORMERLY

SENATE JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 11

AS AMENDED BY

SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1 AND HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AND HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1 TO HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1

ESTABLISHING A CITIZEN TASK FORCE TO STUDY THE FEASIBILITY OF A STATEWIDE UNIFORM CODE OF CONDUCT FOR PUBLIC SCHOOL STUDENTS AND MAKE RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION AND THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY ON A SET OF STANDARD SANCTIONS FOR THOSE WHO VIOLATE SUCH CODE OF CONDUCT.

WHEREAS, the public education system is a costly obligation willingly accepted by the taxpayers of the State of Delaware; and

WHEREAS, citizens of the State of Delaware have demonstrated firm commitment to improve, wherever possible, the public education system in Delaware; and

WHEREAS, members of the Delaware General Assembly and taxpaying citizens recognize and commend public school educators for their efforts to mold, train, and educate all public school children to become law-abiding and productive citizens of our society; and

WHEREAS, despite these efforts, acts of violence, the carrying of deadly weapons, and lack of respect for authority continues to invade our public schools; and

WHEREAS, there is great concern on the part of parents and public policy-makers that administrators and classroom teachers are forced to spend entirely too much time dealing with student conduct and many other social problems, including parental neglect, to the detriment of students who wish to learn; and

WHEREAS, violence and misbehavior in the public schools weakens the learning environment in which successful educational programs thrive; and

WHEREAS, the State Board of Education has been reluctant to impose on all school districts a standard Code of Conduct and uniform enforcement policies until further study has been undertaken.

NOW THEREFORE:

BE IT RESOLVED by the Senate of the 136th General Assembly of the State of Delaware, the House of Representatives and the Governor concurring therein, that a Statewide Task Force on Discipline in the Schools is hereby established to study the feasibility of imposing a standard Code of Conduct in all public schools in Delaware and to recommend implementation of said Code, if feasible, and uniform enforcement policies.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the Task Force shall be composed of 28 members appointed by the Governor; seven of whom shall be from the City of Wilmington, seven from New Castle County outside the City of Wilmington, seven from Kent County, and seven from Sussex County; one of whom shall be a representative of business or industry appointed by the Governor from the State at large, who shall serve as chairman of the Task Force; one of whom will be the chairman of the Senate Education Committee; and one of whom shall be the chairman of the House Education Committee.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the seven members from each political subdivision shall include two classroom teachers, two parents of children in the public school system, one representative of a high school student body, 1 principal from a school located in the political subdivision, and one officer of a school Parent-Teacher Association.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that said Task Force shall organize and conduct its first meeting no later than 30 days after the effective date of this Senate Joint Resolution, and shall present its findings and recommendations to the

Governor, the presiding officers of the Senate and House of Representatives, and the State Board of Education no later than March 15, 1993.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the State Board of Education be requested to establish three committees which shall report to the Task Force no later than February 15, 1993. These committees are to deal, respectively, with the following issues:

(1) A statewide code of conduct for students in the public schools.

(2) Alternative educational programs and resources which might be offered to students who would otherwise be suspended or expelled.

(3) A means of involving other agencies and parents in the process of improving school discipline.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that suitably prepared copies of this Senate Joint Resolution be forwarded to members of the State Board of Education upon its adoption.

Approved July 17, 1992.