CHAPTER 453

FORMERLY

HOUSE JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 8

ESTABLISHING A FRESHWATER WETLANDS PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT AND IMPLEMENTATION COMMITTEE TO CARRY OUT ACTIONS CALLED FOR IN SENATE BILL 169, AND TO PROVIDE AMENDMENTS TO SAID BILL THAT WILL FURTHER DEFINE AND DESCRIBE A STATE-RUN FRESHWATER WETLANDS PROGRAM.

WHEREAS, freshwater wetlands are a critical component to the state's ecological infrastructure and provide important public functions and benefits; and

WHEREAS, freshwater wetlands provide fish and wildlife habitat, flood control, surface and groundwater quality and quantity maintenance; and

WHEREAS, the State continues to lose this resource despite the existence of a wetlands program at the federal level; and

WHEREAS, the federal wetlands program is highly inflexible and obtaining a permit though this program is unduly burdensome and costly to the Delaware citizens; and

WHEREAS, Delaware, through the Governor's Freshwater Wetlands Roundtable and legislation proposed in the 136th Session of the General Assembly, has determined that it is the best interest of both the resource and the citizen's of the State to have wetlands managed by the State as opposed to the federal government.

NOW, THEREFORE:

BE IT RESOLVED by the House of Representatives and the Senate of the 136TH General Assembly of the State of Delaware, with the approval of the Governor, that the Delaware Wetlands Program Development and Implementation Committee is hereby established. This Committee shall begin work on the tasks as called for under Senate Bill 169 of the 136th General Assembly and shall also review and, if necessary, develop revisions to said legislation.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the Delaware Freshwater Wetlands Program Development and Implementation Committee shall consist of the following ex-officio non-voting members or their designee:

(c) The Secretary of the Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control, who shall also serve as Chair of the Committee;

(1) The Chairman of the House of Representatives Natural Resources Committee;

(2) The Chairman of the Senate Natural Resources Committee.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the Delaware Freshwater Wetlands Program Development and Implementation Committee shall consist of the following voting members or their designee:

(1) President State Farm Bureau;

(2) President Council of Farm Organizations;

(3) Master State Grange;

(4) President Delaware Forestry Association;

(5) Executive Director Delaware Homebuilders Association;

(6) Executive Director Delaware Contractors Association;

(7) President Delaware Association of Realtors;

(8) President Delmarva Power;

(d) President Delaware Audubon Society;

(a) Executive Director Delaware Sierra Club;

(a) Executive Director Delaware Nature Society;

(a) Director Nature Conservancy Delaware Office.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that an affirmative vote of nine (9) members of the Committee shall be required for any action or recommendation of the committee to be adopted.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the Committee shall hold its first meeting on or before August 15, 1991 and shall be called to order by the Chairman.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED the Committee shall make a report which shall include, in the form of amendments to Senate Bill 169 which is now pending before the General Assembly, work completed by the Committee as called in said legislation, and other amendments if required. Said report shall be made to the General Assembly on or before January 15, 1992.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control shall provide such reasonable staff and resources as may be necessary for the Committee to fulfill this Resolution.

Approved July 3, 1991.