CHAPTER 446

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 329

AS AMENDED BY SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 2

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 50, TITLE 29 OF THE DELAWARE CODE, RELATING TO THE ESTABLISHMENT OF THE HUMAN INVESTMENT AND PARTNERSHIP PROGRAM.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Chapter 50, Title 29 of the Delaware Code, by adding a new Subchapter II—B, which shall read as follows:

"Subchapter II—B. HUMAN INVESTMENT AND PARTNERSHIP PROGRAM. §5039. Declaration of Policy

The General Assembly of the State of Delaware recognizes that a successful economic development effort is critical to the long term viability of our state. It further recognizes that the majority of the economic development benefits and increases in jobs will come from the businesses that are currently in the state. It is therefore crucial that the state, through its economic development program, meets the needs of those businesses in an ever changing work place. Once of the critical needs for business is a well—trained and well—educated work force. As the pool of younger workers shrinks, business must turn more to women, minorities, and senior citizens to fill those jobs. This labor group brings great potential for productivity, but also special needs (such as child care, elder care, flexible work times, and re—training). The General Assembly, therefore, intends through this Subchapter to address this situation by establishing, in the Delaware Development Office, a Human Investment and Partnership Program, whose responsibility will be to assist Delaware businesses to better utilize that work force talent. With the help of businesses who have successfully dealt with many of these issues and others in the community who have facilitated such activities, the Delaware Development Office will provide that assistance to Delaware businesses.

§5040. Establishment of the Human Investment and Partnership Program

There is hereby established a Human Investment and Partnership Program within the Delaware Development Office whose purpose is to provide assistance to Delaware businesses in order for them to better utilize the talent pool of women, minorities, and senior citizens.

§5041. Responsibilities and Functions of the Human Investment and

Partnership Program

The Human Investment and Partnership Program shall have the following responsibilities and functions:

(1) Assist Delaware businesses in tapping the work force of women, minorities, and senior citizens;

(1) Work with Delaware businesses and others in the community who have been successful in addressing the issues so crucial to that work force: child care, elder care, flexible work—time, re—training, etc.

(1) Provide training and awareness programs for Delaware businesses on the issues and benefits of bringing women, minorities, and senior citizens into the workplace.

(1) Assist Delaware businesses in overcoming obstacles to fully utilizing the work force of women, minorities, and senior citizens.

§5042. Human Investment and Partnership Council

(a) There is established a Human Investment and Partnership Council;

(b) The Council shall be composed of at least thirteen members (not including the Chairman) who shall be appointed by the Governor. Nine of the members shall be from the community and shall include representatives from: 1) large and small businesses that have had success with programs that are essential for women, minorities, and senior citizens to be part of the work force, such as child care, elder care, flexible work times, and re—training; 2) the legal community who have had experience with work—place issues; and 3) the higher education community who have had experience with economic development activities in the state of Delaware. There shall also be a representative from the Department of Labor, the Division of Social Services, the State Jobs Training Coordinating Council, and the Division of Aging appointed by the Governor to serve on this Council.

(c) The duties of the Council- shall include, but not be limited to the following:

(1) Assist the Delaware Development Office and Department of Labor in advising other Delaware businesses in the implementation of programs to facilitate the entry of women, minorities, and senior citizens into the work place.

(2) Assist the Delaware Development Office and Department of Labor in offering training and awareness programs for Delaware businesses.

(d) The terms of the community members shall be staggered. Of the initial appointments, 3 appointees shall serve for a term of one year, 3 appointees shall serve for a term of two years, and 3 appointees shall serve for a term of 3 years. Subsequent appointees or re—appointees shall serve for a term of 3 years, except that any appointment made to replace an appointee for reasons other than expiration of term shall only be appointed to finish the remainder of the replaced appointee's term. No person shall serve for more than two consecutive terms. Persons serving two consecutive terms are eligible for re—appointment after a one—year absence.

(e) The Chairman of the Council shall be from the Delaware Development Office and be appointed by the Director of the Office.

(f) The Council may invite other representatives from the Community to serve in an advisory role.

§5043. Reporting to the Governor and the General Assembly

The Delaware Development Office and Department of Labor shall issue an annual report on progress made by the 30th of December of each calendar year. The Office will report on its progress, the barriers that exist to women, minorities, and senior citizens entering the work force, and what resources, both public and private, are necessary to facilitate the expansion of Delaware's work force."