CHAPTER 414

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 39

AS AMENDED BY SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 89, TITLE 29, DELAWARE CODE, TO REQUIRE THE COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTIONS TO ADOPT A PLAN OF MANDATORY WEAPONS TRAINING OF PROBATION AND PAROLE COUNSELORS AND THE OPTIONAL ARMING OF SUCH COUNSELORS FOR WORK IN THE FIELD.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend §8903, Chapter 89, Title 29, Delaware Code, by adding

thereto a new subsection (12) to read as follows:

"(12) Devise and adopt a plan to provide weapons training to all probation and parole officers. Such plan shall include an option for each such officer to carry a firearm, after successful completion of a course in weapons, during work in the field. Said course of training shall meet or exceed the standards established by the Council on Police Training. Such plan shall be in operation no later than 60 days after the effective date of this Act."

Approved July 17, 1992