CHAPTER 395

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 585

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 83, TITLE 29, DELAWARE CODE, RELATING TO THE STATE PENSION ADVISORY COUNCIL.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Chapter 83, Title 29, Delaware Code by adding the following new subsection:

18308A. State Pension Advisory Council.

(a) There is established a State Pension Advisory Council. The purpose of the Advisory Council shall be to advise the State Board of Pension Trustees on administration of pension plans sponsored by the State of Delaware. This

shall include, but not be limited to, the establishment of rules, administrative procedures and hearing procedures. Further, the State Pension Advisory Council members will provide for communications between the State Board of Pension Trustees, the State Pension Office and the State employees represented. The State Pension Advisory Council shall make recommendations to the State Board of Pension Trustees, the General Assembly of Delaware and its Committees, the State Pension Office and State employees on all matters the Council deems appropriate.

(b) The State Pension Advisory Council shall develop By-Laws to govern the administration of Chapter 83, Section 8308A, Title 29, Delaware Code.

(c) A chairman, 1st vice chairman and 2nd vice chairman shall be elected in accordance with the By-Laws of the Advisory Council. The elected officers shall act for the Advisory Council as directed by the members of the Council.

(d) The State Pension Advisory Council shall have access to all public

meetings of the State Board of Pension Trustees and to all information available to the State Board of Pension Trustees except reports of the Medical Committee and individual personnel files.

(e) The State Pension Advisory Council shall be composed of

representatives of the following organizations or their successors:

American Association of University Professors (AAUP) -
Independent Chapters.

American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees,
Council 81 (AFSCME).

Judicial branch of government through the administrative office of the Courts.

Delaware Association of School Administrators (DASA>.

Delaware National Guard (DNG).

Delaware Nurses Association (DNA).

Delaware Retired School Personnel Association (DRSPA).

Delaware State Education Association (DSEA).

Delaware School Food Service Association (OSHA).

Delaware State Troopers Association (DSTA).

University of Delaware Staff Association (UDSA).

The State Lodge of the Fraternal Order of Police (FOP)

(f) Representatives of member organizations shall be selected through due process of the by-laws of that organization or, if the employees of a State

agency are not organized, through appointment by the administrative office providing administrative services for those employees.

Each organization represented on the Advisory Council shall notify the Chairman of the State Board of Pension Trustees and the Chairman of the State Pension Advisory Council when a new representative is selected.

Reasonable support services for the State Pension Advisory Council shall be provided by the State Pension Office.

(I) Up to two at-large, Ad Hoc members may be added to the Advisory Council in order to provide expertise needed for Council members to understand matters before the State Board of Pension Trustees.

(j) When a member group or organization fails to send a representative to meetings of the State Pension Advisory Council for a period of one (1) year the group or organization shall automatically lose its representation on the Advisory Council."

Approved July 16, 1992.