CHAPTER 377

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 433

AS AMENDED BY SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 80, TITLE 29, DELAWARE CODE TO PROVIDE FOR THE ESTABLISHMENT OF THE DELAWARE COASTAL HERITAGE GREENWAY COUNCIL.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Chapter 80, Title 29, Delaware Code by adding thereto a new section to read as follows:

18017A. Delaware Coastal Heritage Greenway Council.

(a) There is hereby established the Delaware Coastal Heritage Greenway Council created for the following purposes:

Evaluate the natural, cultural and historical resources of
Delaware's coastline and determine which of these resources should be components of a Delaware Coastal Heritage Greenway;

Promote and encourage public agencies, non-profit organizations, private organizations and individuals to create, where appropriate, physical linkages between components of the Greenway. Such linkages
may involve the acquisition or other methods that provide for the permanent protection of open space within the Greenway and
establishment of trails, walkways, bicycle routes and/or scenic highways throughout the Greenway.

(b) The Delaware Coastal Heritage Greenway Council shall serve in an advisory capacity to the Secretary of the Department. Duties of the Council shall include, but not be limited to, the following:

Adopt a criteria for the establishment and maintenance of Coastal Greenway links to serve the long-term needs of Delaware's environment and the recreational needs of the citizens of this state;

Establish a program of cooperation and coordination with the
governing bodies of the governmental planning departments, counties, municipalities and other units of general government below the State level and with private non-profit or public organizations to assist in the creation and preservation of natural, cultural and historical resources as Greenways throughout this State;

Review and approve applications for the establishment of Coastal Greenway links consistent with the provisions of this section;

Establish a program of education and promotion of the Delaware Coastal Heritage Greenway;

Establish internal committees and/or encourage and promote
establishment of new organizations, the purpose of which will be to develop and, where appropriate, implement strategies to link other cultural, historic and natural resources within the State to the Delaware Coastal Heritage Greenway using the Greenway concept.

(c) (1) The Council shall be composed of 17 members. The Governor shall

designate one member to serve as Chairperson. Members of the Council shall be:

(2) The Secretary of the Department of Natural Resources and

Environmental Control or authorized designee;

The Secretary of the Department of Transportation or authorized designee;

Secretary of the Department of Agriculture or authorized designee;

The Director of the Division of Historic and Cultural Affairs;

The Director of the Tourism Office;

8 members of the private or non—profit sectors as shall be
appointed by the Governor;

One member from the minority party and one member from the majority party of the Delaware House of Representatives appointed by the Speaker of the House;

One member from the minority party and one member from the majority party of the Delaware State Senate appointed by the President Pro Tempore.

Upon the expiration of the terms of the original members having
designated terms, the terms of such members positions thereafter shall be 3 years. For the members appointed to the positions indicated in subsection (c)(7), members registered in either major political party shall not exceed the other major political party by more than one.

The members shall not be entitled to compensation for the services they provide to the Council; however, each member shall be entitled to reimbursement for actual and necessary expenses incurred to enable the performance of official duties."

Approved July 14, 1992.